Conference Schedule

Where to go and what to do at the Writers' Police Academy - MurderCon

Thursday

  • 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

    Registration at Raleigh Marriott Crabtree Valley

  • 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

    Dinner on your own.

  • 7:00 pm

    Introduction to WPA 2020 – MurderCon

  • 7:45 pm

    Presentation by Ray Krone - Sentenced to Die for a Murder I Didn't Commit

Friday

  • 6:00 am

    Breakfast at hotel

  • 7:00 am

    Group A board buses for Sirchie

  • 8:00 am to 9:30 am

    Session One at Hotel and Sirchie

  • 9:40 am to 11:20 am

    Session Two at Hotel

  • 11:30 am to 12:30 pm

    Hotel - Lunch on your own.
    Sirchie providing catered lunch.

  • 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

    Session Three at Hotel
    Session Two at Sirchie

  • 2:10 pm to 4:00 pm

    Session Four at Hotel

  • 4:15 pm

    Sirchie Group board buses for hotel

  • 7:15 pm

    Reception, cash bar, and silent auction

  • 8:00 pm

    Get Your Murder Scene Right - with Dr. Judy Melinek and her husband, writer T.J. Mitchell

Saturday

  • 6:00 am

    Breakfast at hotel

  • 7:00 am

    Group A board buses for Sirchie

  • 8:00 am to 9:30 am

    Session One at Hotel and Sirchie

  • 9:40 am to 11:20 am

    Session Two at Hotel

  • 11:30 am to 12:30 pm

    Hotel - Lunch on your own.
    Sirchie providing catered lunch.

  • 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

    Session Three at Hotel
    Session Two at Sirchie

  • 2:10 pm to 4:00 pm

    Session Four at Hotel

  • 4:15 pm

    Sirchie Group board buses for hotel

  • 6:30 pm

    Reception, cash bar, and silent auction

  • 8:00 pm

    Banquet: An Evening with David Baldacci. Book signing immediately follows.

Sunday

  • 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

    Debriefing panel, Q&A Session at hotel

Level Best Books

Well-regarded by readers and reviewers, stories published by Level Best have won the Agatha, Anthony, Macavity, Derringer and Robert L. Fish Award for Best First Short Story presented at the Edgar® banquet. Level Best short stories have also been recognized as Best and Distinguished Mystery Stories by the editors of the Best American Mystery Stories series.

In addition to the Best New England Crime Stories, Level Best is the publisher of crime fiction anthologies from The Writers’ Police Academy and the New York/Tri-State Chapter of Sisters in Crime. Level Best has also published themed anthologies on the subjects of Law Enforcement, Culinary Noir, Me Too short stories and, in addition to crime fiction anthologies, Level Best Books also publishes quality mystery, thriller, and crime fiction novels.

HOTEL LOCATION

Marriott Crabtree Valley
4500 Marriott Drive
Raleigh, NC 27612

SIRCHIE

100 Hunter Place
Youngsville, NC 27615